Privacy Policy

1.Our Pledge

HK Handmade Company Limited(collectively "HK Handmade") is committed to safeguarding the privacy and transaction security with respect to personal data. We therefore ensure that our policies and practices in relation to collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

2. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

When you visit our website, we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our website will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our website.

3.Types of Identifiable Personal Information Collected

Before you make purchase, you may be required to provide your personal identifiable information including, but not limited to, your name, gender, date of birth, identity document number, telephone number, fax number, postal address, email address, credit card information, bank account number, education level, occupation, household income, interests and favorite activities etc. to be used for your order. Refusal to provide the above-mentioned personal identifiable information or provide incorrect or incomplete information may deny you use of certain services of this website, or we may not be able to process any of your application or request you are making. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parents or guardians are required before submitting any personal identifiable information.

4.Use of Personal Identifiable Information Collected

The personal identifiable information collected by us will be used for the following purposes:

a. For conducting online order;

b. For analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of the services;

c. For processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you;

d. For enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services;

e. For delivery of products or gifts if applicable;

f. For marketing purposes such as conduction marketing research, devising promotion and determining effective advertising media;

g. For notifying customers of any updated information or new developments of our website;

h. For notifying customers of any upcoming promotional activities, services, special offers and new products by email

5. Confidentiality

For marketing purposes, we may occasionally provide you with certain marketing-related information from our Company or affiliated merchants. However, your personal identifiable information you provided to us will never be disclosed to any third parties.

If you would not like to receive any information or special offer for the upcoming events and services from our Company, or any promotional information from our affiliated companies, please inform our Customer Service Department at info@hkhandmade.com

6. Retention of the Information

In your dealings with us, we retain records of your online transactions for auditing purposes. Our general policy is to retain the information for a reasonable period. We do not offer online facilities for you to delete personal data held by us.

7. Direct Marketing

If you have provided us with your personally identifiable information, you may receive from us or from our affiliated companies from time to time telephone calls, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not want to receive them, please write to Sales & Marketing Department. You may be asked to indicate your preference before signing up for any of our paid services.

HK Handmade Company Limited,

Rm 5, 10/F, Mega Trade Centre, 1 Mei Wan St. Tsuen Wan, N.T, H.K.

E-mail: info@hkhandmade.com

We may have on-line stores or service providers hosted in our websites which are operated by third party merchants. If you want to use, order or receive any services and/or products from any of them, please note that any personally identifiable information you provide, once transferred to the relevant merchant, is beyond our control and thus outside the scope of protection afforded by us.

Our website may provide linkage, which is for your convenience only, to other websites. Once you leave our website and connect to another website which is not under our control. Our privacy policy shall not be applicable to other websites. Please review the privacy policy of other websites separately.

 

This policy may be modified from time to time without prior notice. By continuing to use this website following such changes, you agree to be bound by such modifications.